Calendar

July

6     An American Hero - USO Show
6     Transition Spaces 18.1 (thru 8/12)
6     Craig Thomas: Painting From Life (thru 8/12)

August

3     Gene Watson
21   Historic Tuesday Talks (thru 12/18)
24  Arte Cubano (thru 10/28)
26  Baffoni, Braddock, Lin and Lopes

September

4     Songs My Mother Taught Me
4     Southeast Percussion Ensemble Drum Circle (9/11 & 9/18)
7     Transition Spaces 18.2 (thru 10/21)
7     Joe Page (thru 9/28)
9     Cello Melodies from Around the World
16   Symphony Sampler
23   Sophia Han and Friends
26   Jesus Christ Superstar (thru 9/30)
21   Film Screening: Buena Vista Social Club
28   Cuba: A Panel Discussion

October

4     A Sonic Journey
5     Arte Cubano Music Concert
5     Kolkata Cityscapes (thru 10/26)
6     Heritage Days (thru 10/7)
9     Gala Season Opener: Rhapsody in Blue
12   A Tribute to Sammy Nestico
16   Chinese Warriors of Peking
19   Wind Symphony & Choir Concert
21   Music from the Chapels & Courts of Germany
23   Fall Percussion Ensemble Concert
25   Turn it Up! The New Sound of New Orleans
26   Women's Choral Festival
28   Piano Four-Hands with Nguyen & Hampton
31   Our Town (thru 11/4)

November

2     Comic Book Art / Collection of Terry Godwin (thru 1/27)
3     Family Day at the Museum: Cape Mini-Comic Con
9     Dedications
12   BFA Graduating Seniors Exhibition (thru 11/16)
15   Fall for Dance 2018 (thru 11/18)
26   BFA Graduating Seniors Exhibition (thru 11/30)
27   Handel's Messiah

December

1      Big Band Christmas Jukebox
3     BFA Graduating Seniors Exhibition (thru 12/7)
4     The American Life
8     Family Holiday Percussion Concert
10   BFA Graduating Seniors Exhibition (thru 12/14)
11    Moscow Ballet's The Great Russian Nutcracker (12/12)

January

18    La Périchole (the Street Singer) (1/20)
19    Something Old, Something New
29    Southeast Percussion Ensemble Drum Circle (2/5 & 2/12)

February

1     Clark Terry / Phi Mu Alpha Jazz Festival
1     Making, Collecting, and Influences (thru 2/22)
5     Historic Tuesday Talks (thru 4/16)
7     Faculty Chamber Music Recital
10   Exhibiting Excellence High School Exhibition (thru 3/17)
16   Family Day at the Museum: Colorworx
20   Sister Act (thru 2/24)
26   The Stage and Screen

March

1     Juror's Showcase: Sarah Haig (thru 3/27)
1     Paper Doll Militia in "Warped"
3     Twentieth-Century Vox
5     Shostakovich Fifth Symphony
8     Piano Four-Hands with Boulton & Barry
19    Child's Play: Evocations of Childhood and Times Past
23   Evita
26   Percussion Ensemble Theatre Concert & Studio Recital
31    newEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble

April

3     Salon des Refusés (thru 4/12)
4     Spring into Dance 2019 (thru 4/7)
5     Annual Juried Student Exhibition (thru 4/21)
7     Gathering of Nations
9     Spring, SWING!
9     Ukranian Egg Decorating (thru 4/10)
11    Rupert Brooke
22   BFA Graudating Seniors Exhibition (thru 4/26)
23   Verdi's Requiem
24   Othello (thru 4/28)
28   Fifth House Ensemble: Americana
28   Opera Scenes
29   BFA Graduating Seniors Exhibition (thru 5/3)
30   Big and Little

May

3     Biennial Faculty Exhibition (thru 6/23)
6     Rent
6     BFA Graduating Seniors Exhibition (thru 5/10)